Reporter: "How are Kwame's hands this season, are they improving?" Phil Jackson - "Let's just say I wouldn't let him hold a baby."

 

NBA Draft 2005

2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998

Round One
No.    Team    Selection
1
Milwaukee Andrew Bogut, Utah
2
Atlanta Marvin Williams, North Carolina
3
Utah Deron Williams, Illinois
4
New Orleans Chris Paul, Wake Forest
5
Charlotte Raymond Felton, North Carolina
6
Portland Martell Webster, Seattle Prep High School
7
Toronto Charlie Villanueva, Connecticut
8
New York Channing Frye, Arizona
9
Golden State Ike Diogu, Arizona State
10
L.A. Lakers Andrew Bynum, St. Joseph High School
11
Orlando Fran Vazquez, Spain
12
L.A. Clippers Yaroslav Korolev, CSKA Moscow (Russia)
13
Charlotte Sean May, North Carolina
14
Minnesota Rashad McCants, North Carolina
15
New Jersey Antoine Wright, Texas A&M
16
Toronto Joey Graham, Oklahoma State
17
Indiana Danny Granger, New Mexico
18
Boston Gerald Green, Gulf Shores Academy
19
Memphis Hakim Warrick, Syracuse
20
Denver Julius Hodge, North Carolina State
21
Phoenix (to New York) Nate Robinson, Washington
22
Denver (to Portland) Jarrett Jack, Georgia Tech
23
Sacramento Francisco Garcia, Louisville
24
Houston Luther Head, Illinois
25
Seattle Johan Petro, Pau-Orthez (France)
26
Detroit Jason Maxiell, Cincinnati
27
Portland (to Denver) Linas Kleiza, Missouri
28
San Antonio Ian Mahinmi, STB Le Havre (France)
29
Miami Wayne Simien, Kansas
30
New York David Lee, Florida

Round Two
No.    Team    Selection
31
Atlanta Salim Stoudamire, Arizona
32
L.A. Clippers Daniel Ewing, Duke
33
New Orleans Brandon Bass, LSU
34
Utah C.J. Miles, Skyline High School
35
Portland (to Denver) Ricky Sanchez, IMG Academy
36
Milwaukee Ersan Ilyasova, Ulker Istanbul
37
L.A. Lakers Ronny Turiaf, Gonzaga
38
Orlando Travis Diener, Marquette
39
L.A. Lakers Von Wafer, Florida State
40
Golden State Monta Ellis, Lanier High School
41
Toronto Roko Ukic, KK Split (Croatia)
42
Golden State Chris Taft, Pittsburgh
43
New Jersey Mile Ilic, BC Reflex (Serbia & Montenegro)
44
Orlando (to Cleveland) Martynas Andriuskevicius, Zalgiris (Lithuania)
45
Philadelphia Louis Williams, South Gwinnett High School
46
Indiana Erazem Lorbek, Climamio Bologna (Italy)
47
Minnesota Bracey Wright, Indiana
48
Seattle Mickael Gelabale, Real Madrid (Spain)
49
Washington Andray Blatche, South Kent Prep
50
Boston Ryan Gomes, Providence
51
Utah Robert Whaley, Walsh University
52
Denver Axel Hervelle, Real Madrid (Spain)
53
Boston Orien Greene, Louisiana.-Lafayette
54
New York (to Phoenix) Dijon Thompson, UCLA
55
Seattle (to Memphis) Lawrence Roberts, Mississippi State
56
Detroit Amir Johnson, Westchester High School
57
Phoenix (to Orlando) Marcin Gortat, RheinEnergie Koln (Germany)
58
Toronto Uros Slokar, Snaidero Udine (Italy)
59
Atlanta Cenk Akyol, Efes Pilsen (Turkey)
60
Detroit Alex Acker, Pepperdine


(Draft night trades only indicated above. For draft night trades in more detail, pay attention for like 4 more lines.)





Draft night trades:

  Cleveland acquires the draft rights to Martynas Andriuskevicius from Orlando for a 2006 second-round pick and future considerations

  Memphis acquires the draft rights to Lawrence Roberts from Seattle for two future second-round picks and future considerations

  New York acquires Quentin Richardson, the draft rights to Nate Robinson and future considerations from Phoenix for Kurt Thomas and the draft rights to Dijon Thompson

  Orlando acquires the draft rights to Marcin Gortat from Phoenix for future considerations

  Portland acquired the drafts rights to Jarrett Jack from Denver for the draft rights to Linas Kleiza and Ricky Sanchez




Draft held on Tuesday 28th June, 2005


2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998